⚠️ Not investment advice. This is a quantitative research tool; every decision is the user's own responsibility. Past performance does not guarantee future results.⚠️ Not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
⚠️ Not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
🔓 Free accountRanking, alerts and Top 10Sign up with GoogleSign in

Tokio Marine Holdings 8766.T

5.1AI score
▼ 0.4 since the previous analysis
Rank 1,622 of 2,130
ahead of 24% of companies
¥525.70
▲ 63.8% in one year
Price on Oct 12, 2026
8766.T MSCI World +22.3%
Average analyst target
¥581.65 (+10.6%)
12 analysts
52-wk low 353.33High 564.53
Earnings: Nov 19Ex-dividend: Mar 30, 2027📈 Chart on TradingView ↗(affiliate link)Analysis of Oct 12, 2026

What does it do?

Tokio Marine Holdings is a Japanese property and casualty insurer with a diversified business model including life, non-life insurance, and asset management, with growing international expansion. It operates in Japan, the US, and internationally, covering everything from personal and health insurance to cyber, marine, or aviation risks, plus reinsurance and corporate solutions.

Listed on Bolsa de Tokio · Symbol 8766.T · TYO: 8766 · Currency JPY

Key points

from its scores
  • ✓Attractive dividend9.0
  • ✓Good share-price trend7.7
  • ✕Demanding valuation1.8
  • ✕Weak growth2.5
  • ✕Little competitive advantage3.3

AI analysis

bottom line, main risk, context and news
Bottom line

The dividend is exceptional, but falling earnings and a demanding valuation limit upside potential.

Tokio Marine offers a very attractive dividend (net yield of 24.73%) and good momentum (27.86% over 12 months), but the earnings decline (-43.30%) and a high P/E (45.36) weigh on its appeal. Operational quality is decent (13.24% margin), but negative growth is a warning sign.

⚠ Main risk

The sharp decline in earnings (-43.30%) could indicate underlying business deterioration which, combined with a P/E of 45.36, leaves little room for error in valuation.

Context and risks

Tokio Marine operates in Japan, where corporate governance and minority shareholder protection are reasonably solid, but the regulatory risk profile of the Japanese insurance sector is moderate. There is no recent news or direct geopolitical exposure that would justify a larger adjustment.

Is Tokio Marine Holdings stock cheap or expensive?

at the latest price
Pricier than its sector

On P/E and Price / book, it trades 114% above the Financial Services median on average.

MultipleCompanySectorDifference
P/E45.413.8+229%
EV / EBITDA13.410.1+33%
Price / book1.81.8−1%
Price / sales1.83.5−49%

Sector: median of the 351 Financial Services companies analyzed. In bold, the multiples used for the comparison.

Valuation score: 1.8 out of 10 (median for Financial Services: 5.2).

Average analyst target: ¥581.65, +10.6% versus the price.

A premium can be justified if the company is of higher quality or grows faster than its sector: Quality / Moat 3.3 (sector 8.7), Growth 2.5 (sector 6.9).

Indicative fair value · JPY
Graham330.31▼ −37% vs price
Dividends4,550.00▲ +766% vs price
Price525.70latest price

Classic formulas with standard assumptions (10.0% growth, 8-9% discount rate). Indicative only: they change a lot with the assumptions and are not a recommendation.

Work out its fair value yourself →How much would you have made investing every month? →

Comparing it with its sector does not say whether it is a good buy: this is not investment advice.

Tokio Marine Holdings: performance and returns

What you would have made, with dividends reinvested, against the S&P 500. In US dollars.

Compound annual return (with dividends, in US dollars)

🛒 Where to buy 8766.TCheapest · Japan · sample 200.00 € order
Note: Tokyo and Hong Kong trade in board lots (100 shares in Tokyo), so the minimum purchase is usually well above the sample order.
Some stocks from this exchange also trade in euros in Germany (Frankfurt or Tradegate), with less volume: search by name or ISIN at your broker.
By the cost of that order: commission and FX, taxes excluded (public fee schedules). This is not investment advice. · Compare all 22 brokers by real cost →

Score by category

0 to 10 · hover overtap each one to see what it measures
Quality / MoatiPoor3.3Financial Services median: 8.7
ValuationiPoor1.8Financial Services median: 5.2
GrowthiPoor2.5Financial Services median: 6.9
DividendiExcellent9.0Financial Services median: 6.5
MomentumiGood7.7Financial Services median: 6.3
Risk & ContextiWeak4.7Financial Services median: 6.9
Financial Services median7 or more 5 to 7 under 5

Score history

From Aug 30, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026: 3.2 → 5.1 ▲ 1.9 · 16 analyses
This week's biggest score changes →

Key metrics

at the latest price · compared with the Financial Services median
P/Ei
45.4
Financial Services: 13.8above
EV / EBITDAi
13.4
Financial Services: 10.1above
Operating margini
13.2%
Financial Services: 39.0%below
Net debt / EBITDAi
−2.07
Financial Services: 0.22net cash
Revenue growthi
+0.1%
Financial Services: +10.4%below
Dividend yieldi
24.7%
Financial Services: 2.8%above

Valuation

P/E
45.4
Forward P/E
1.1
EV / EBITDA
13.4
Price / book
1.8
Price / sales
1.8
PEG
1.71
Market cap
¥14.90T
Enterprise value
¥13.09T

Profitability

ROIC (approx.)
12.4%
Gross margin
0.0%
Operating margin
13.2%
Net margin
0.0%

Solvency

Total debt
¥772.6B
Net debt
−¥2.02T
Cash
¥2.79T
EBITDA
¥974.4B
Net debt / EBITDA
−2.07
Debt / equity
9.3%
Current ratio
11.58
Quick ratio
5.48

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.1%
Earnings growth
−43.3%
EPS (TTM)
¥11.59
EPS (forward)
¥493.02

Dividend

Dividend yield
24.7%
Payout
76.8%

Risk and market

Analyst consensus
Buy (12)
Target price
¥581.65
52-week range
353.33 – 564.53

What does each figure mean? Metrics glossary →

Compare it with its sector

All 351 in Financial Services →
See the full ranking with filters →

Keep browsing the ranking

sorted by score, highest first

Frequently asked questions about Tokio Marine Holdings

Is Tokio Marine Holdings stock cheap or expensive?

On P/E and Price / book, it trades 114% above the Financial Services median on average. Valuation score: 1.8 out of 10 (median for Financial Services: 5.2). Average analyst target: ¥581.65, +10.6% versus the price. This is not investment advice.

What score does Tokio Marine Holdings get on MeridIAn Screener?

It scores 5.1 out of 10, rank 1,622 of 2,130 (ahead of 24% of the companies analyzed). Its strongest category is Dividend (9.0) and its weakest, Valuation (1.8). Analysis of Oct 12, 2026.

What is the P/E ratio of Tokio Marine Holdings?

Its P/E is 45.4: the share price equals 45.4 times earnings per share over the last 12 months. The Financial Services median is 13.8. Based on the earnings analysts expect, the forward P/E is 1.1.

How much is Tokio Marine Holdings worth on the stock market?

Its market capitalization is ¥14.90T.

Does Tokio Marine Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes: its dividend yield is 24.73% and it pays out 77% of its earnings.

How has Tokio Marine Holdings stock performed over the last year?

It has risen 63.8% over the last year, excluding dividends. Over the last 52 weeks it has traded between ¥353.33 and ¥564.53. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What do analysts think of Tokio Marine Holdings?

12 analysts cover it; their average recommendation is “Buy” and their average target is ¥581.65 (+10.6% versus the price). It is an estimate, not market data.