

Tokio Marine Holdings 8766.T
¥581.65 (+10.6%)
12 analysts
What does it do?
Tokio Marine Holdings is a Japanese property and casualty insurer with a diversified business model including life, non-life insurance, and asset management, with growing international expansion. It operates in Japan, the US, and internationally, covering everything from personal and health insurance to cyber, marine, or aviation risks, plus reinsurance and corporate solutions.
Listed on Bolsa de Tokio · Symbol 8766.T · TYO: 8766 · Currency JPY
Key points
from its scores- ✓Attractive dividend9.0
- ✓Good share-price trend7.7
- ✕Demanding valuation1.8
- ✕Weak growth2.5
- ✕Little competitive advantage3.3
AI analysis
bottom line, main risk, context and newsThe dividend is exceptional, but falling earnings and a demanding valuation limit upside potential.
Tokio Marine offers a very attractive dividend (net yield of 24.73%) and good momentum (27.86% over 12 months), but the earnings decline (-43.30%) and a high P/E (45.36) weigh on its appeal. Operational quality is decent (13.24% margin), but negative growth is a warning sign.
The sharp decline in earnings (-43.30%) could indicate underlying business deterioration which, combined with a P/E of 45.36, leaves little room for error in valuation.
Context and risks
Tokio Marine operates in Japan, where corporate governance and minority shareholder protection are reasonably solid, but the regulatory risk profile of the Japanese insurance sector is moderate. There is no recent news or direct geopolitical exposure that would justify a larger adjustment.
Is Tokio Marine Holdings stock cheap or expensive?
at the latest priceOn P/E and Price / book, it trades 114% above the Financial Services median on average.
| Multiple | Company | Sector | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 45.4 | 13.8 | +229% |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.4 | 10.1 | +33% |
| Price / book | 1.8 | 1.8 | −1% |
| Price / sales | 1.8 | 3.5 | −49% |
Sector: median of the 351 Financial Services companies analyzed. In bold, the multiples used for the comparison.
Valuation score: 1.8 out of 10 (median for Financial Services: 5.2).
Average analyst target: ¥581.65, +10.6% versus the price.
A premium can be justified if the company is of higher quality or grows faster than its sector: Quality / Moat 3.3 (sector 8.7), Growth 2.5 (sector 6.9).
Classic formulas with standard assumptions (10.0% growth, 8-9% discount rate). Indicative only: they change a lot with the assumptions and are not a recommendation.
Work out its fair value yourself →How much would you have made investing every month? →
Comparing it with its sector does not say whether it is a good buy: this is not investment advice.
Tokio Marine Holdings: performance and returns
What you would have made, with dividends reinvested, against the S&P 500. In US dollars.Compound annual return (with dividends, in US dollars)
Some stocks from this exchange also trade in euros in Germany (Frankfurt or Tradegate), with less volume: search by name or ISIN at your broker.
Score by category
0 to 10 · hover overtap each one to see what it measuresScore history
From Aug 30, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026: 3.2 → 5.1 ▲ 1.9 · 16 analysesKey metrics
at the latest price · compared with the Financial Services medianValuation
- P/E
- 45.4
- Forward P/E
- 1.1
- EV / EBITDA
- 13.4
- Price / book
- 1.8
- Price / sales
- 1.8
- PEG
- 1.71
- Market cap
- ¥14.90T
- Enterprise value
- ¥13.09T
Profitability
- ROIC (approx.)
- 12.4%
- Gross margin
- 0.0%
- Operating margin
- 13.2%
- Net margin
- 0.0%
Solvency
- Total debt
- ¥772.6B
- Net debt
- −¥2.02T
- Cash
- ¥2.79T
- EBITDA
- ¥974.4B
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −2.07
- Debt / equity
- 9.3%
- Current ratio
- 11.58
- Quick ratio
- 5.48
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +0.1%
- Earnings growth
- −43.3%
- EPS (TTM)
- ¥11.59
- EPS (forward)
- ¥493.02
Dividend
- Dividend yield
- 24.7%
- Payout
- 76.8%
Risk and market
- Analyst consensus
- Buy (12)
- Target price
- ¥581.65
- 52-week range
- 353.33 – 564.53
Recent news
All 8766.T news →Compare it with its sector
All 351 in Financial Services →Frequently asked questions about Tokio Marine Holdings
Is Tokio Marine Holdings stock cheap or expensive?
On P/E and Price / book, it trades 114% above the Financial Services median on average. Valuation score: 1.8 out of 10 (median for Financial Services: 5.2). Average analyst target: ¥581.65, +10.6% versus the price. This is not investment advice.
What score does Tokio Marine Holdings get on MeridIAn Screener?
It scores 5.1 out of 10, rank 1,622 of 2,130 (ahead of 24% of the companies analyzed). Its strongest category is Dividend (9.0) and its weakest, Valuation (1.8). Analysis of Oct 12, 2026.
What is the P/E ratio of Tokio Marine Holdings?
Its P/E is 45.4: the share price equals 45.4 times earnings per share over the last 12 months. The Financial Services median is 13.8. Based on the earnings analysts expect, the forward P/E is 1.1.
How much is Tokio Marine Holdings worth on the stock market?
Its market capitalization is ¥14.90T.
Does Tokio Marine Holdings pay a dividend?
Yes: its dividend yield is 24.73% and it pays out 77% of its earnings.
How has Tokio Marine Holdings stock performed over the last year?
It has risen 63.8% over the last year, excluding dividends. Over the last 52 weeks it has traded between ¥353.33 and ¥564.53. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
What do analysts think of Tokio Marine Holdings?
12 analysts cover it; their average recommendation is “Buy” and their average target is ¥581.65 (+10.6% versus the price). It is an estimate, not market data.
